DocketNumber: A-3668-17T1
[…] The amended order contains the same statement of reasons. A-3668-17T1 5 As a threshold matter, we note that Park did not argue before the trial court, as it does on appeal, that N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 required a plenary hearing. Generally, we will not consider issues that were not raised before the trial court and are not jurisdictional in nature or substantially implicate the public interest. Zaman v. Felton,219 N.J. 199
, 226-27 (2014). Nevertheless, we consider whether N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 governs. N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 provides as follows: After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien. There must be a specific notice of intent to rely on N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. Martin v. Martin,335 N.J. Super. 212
, 224 (App. Div. 2000).