DocketNumber: A-3748-16T1
[…] "[G]iven the fact that [S.R.] [was] [twenty-four] years of age, . . . receiving [SSD], working part-time, attend[ing] a school . . . paid for through either [f]ederal or [s]tate aid and it [was] completely unknown what his exact expenses [were] and what specific [f]ederal and state aid [S.R.] [was] receiving," plaintiff urges us to vacate the trial court's order and remand the matter "for a period of discovery as well as an analysis of [S.R.'s] needs to determine a proper financial maintenance obligation." 21 A-3748-16T1 N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67, which became effective on February 1, 2017, provides that, generally, "a child support obligation shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court when a child reaches [nineteen] years of age." N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a).