DocketNumber: A-2577-07T3
[…] PENPAC, Inc. v. Morris County Mun. Utils. Auth., 299 N.J.Super. 288, 298, 690 A.2d 1094 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 150 N.J. 28, 695 A.2d 670 (1997).
We conclude that the County had reasonable grounds for rejecting both proposals for providing medical services at the ECCF and therefore the trial court erred in invalidating the Board of Freeholders' resolution directing the County to rebid the contract.
The County's first ground for rejecting all bids was its failure to comply with N.J.S.A. 40A:11-4.3(a), which states:
In order to initiate competitive contracting, the governing body shall pass a resolution authorizing the use of competitive contracting each time specialized goods or services enumerated in [N.J.S.A. 40A:11-4.1] are desired to be contracted. If the desired goods or services have previously been contracted for using the competitive contracting process then the original resolution of the governing body shall suffice.
The County Administrator advised the Board of Freeholders that it had never adopted a resolution in conformity with this subsection authorizing the use of competitive contracting to contract for "[p]erformance of patient care services [at the ECCF or other county facilities]." N.J.S.A. 40A:11-4.1(h).