DocketNumber: A-2955-16T1
[…] In granting summary judgment to Bernardini, the court found the deed expressly created a joint tenancy with right of survivorship pursuant to N.J.S.A. 46:3-17,3 not a tenancy in common, and Bernardini had a one-half interest in the property entitling her to equal distribution of the sale proceeds. The 2 Burke also sought summary judgment dismissing count two of Bernardini's counterclaim for palimony and breach of contract, which the court denied. Because Bernardini subsequently dismissed those claims with prejudice, the issues are moot. 3 N.J.S.A. 46:3-17 provides as follows: From and after February fourth, one thousand eight hundred and twelve, no estate shall be considered and adjudged to be an estate in joint tenancy, except it be expressly set forth in the grant or devise creating such estate that it was or is the intention of the parties to create an estate in joint tenancy and not an estate of tenancy in common, any law, usage, or decision theretofore made, to the contrary notwithstanding. 7 A-2955-16T1 court noted that even if the deed created a tenancy in common, Bernardini still had a right to partition. The court rejected Burke's claim for equitable distribution of the sale proceeds based on quantum meruit.