DocketNumber: A-5882-17T1
[…] Defendants also restated their argument that the Bayview 2013 and 2014 loan transfers rendered the subsequent assignments defective, as there was no evidence of an assignment from any of the entities 2 An allonge is "[a] slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving . . . indorsements." Black's Law Dictionary, 68 (9th ed. 2009). An indorsement is a signature "made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument . . . ." N.J.S.A. 12A:3–204(a). "For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument."Ibid. "An indorsement on
an allonge is valid even though there is sufficient space on the instrument for an indorsement."