DocketNumber: A-1511-15T2
[…] Defendant argues the following motor vehicle violations should have been merged: reckless driving, N.J.S.A. 39:4-96; two violations for disregarding a traffic control device, N.J.S.A. 39:4-81; and two violations for improper turns, N.J.S.A. 39:4-123. We agree. "Merger is based on the principle that an accused who has committed only one offense cannot be punished as if for two." State v. Miller,108 N.J. 112
, 116 (1987) (citation omitted). Essentially, merger seeks to avoid multiple punishments for the same conduct.Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(a)(1) provides, in pertinent 9 A-1511-15T2 part, that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense" but not "convicted of more than one offense" unless "[o]ne offense is included in the other." However, Title 39 "[m]otor vehicle offenses . . . fall within the generic category of petty offenses that do not fit within the Code's definition of a lesser-included criminal offense." State v.