DocketNumber: A-1511-15T2
[…] , 23-24 (App. Div. 1985) (quoting State v. Davis,68 N.J. 69
, 81-82 (1975)).] Here, because the five above-mentioned motor vehicle violations are part of one integral scheme, they should have been merged into the second-degree eluding conviction. See e.g., State v. Wallace,313 N.J. Super. 435
, 438-39 (App. Div. 1998), aff’d,158 N.J. 552
(1999). The reckless driving, improper turns, and disregarding a traffic control device violations all arose out of the same facts and were presented under the same evidence of the second-degree eluding conviction, which requires a danger to life. N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 ("A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property."). Indeed, these motor vehicle violations served as a factual predicate for the higher degree of eluding conviction.