DocketNumber: A-5541-17T3
[…] A-5541-17T3 8 Plaintiff's claim did request punitive damages, but that relief would require first that she was successful in proving a claim that showed actual malice and then was successful in a separate trial just on her punitive damages. See In re Estate of Stockdale,196 N.J. 275
, 308-09 (2008). Her complaint alleged defendant had not complied with the withholding statute, N.J.S.A. 18:29-14, and retaliated against her once she advised she was contemplating the lawsuit; it did not allege the statutory standard had been satisfied. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a) (clear and convincing evidence needed that acts or omissions were "actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions."). This is not a case that required an exception from the exhaustion requirements. Plaintiff did not allege exceptional circumstances for not exhausting administrative remedies. The case did not present questions of law.