DocketNumber: A-5996-17T3
[…] (quoting Perez v. Monmouth Cable Vision,278 N.J. Super. 275
, 282 (App. Div. 1994)). Therefore, even where it may be inclined to do so, an appellate court "may not substitute [its] own factfinding for that of the [j]udge of [c]ompensation . . . ." Lombardo v. Revlon, Inc.,328 N.J. Super. 484
, 488 (App. Div. 2000). An employer must compensate an employee for accidental injuries "arising out of and in the course of employment . . . ." N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. The statute excludes, however, any injuries that arise from "recreational or social activities," unless those "recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in A-5996-17T3 5 employee health and morale . . . ." Ibid.