DocketNumber: A-0925-18T4
[…] Marino,200 N.J. 315
, 329 (2009) (quoting Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc.,197 N.J. 543
, 553 (2009)). We begin our analysis by considering the plain language of the statute, reading the words in accordance with their ordinary meaning, and "seeking further guidance only to the extent that the Legislature's intent cannot be derived from the words it has chosen."Ibid.
(quoting Pizzullo v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins.,196 N.J. 251
, 264 (2008)). As noted previously, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provided that a person may be found guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if he engages in "sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child . . . ." The term "sexual conduct" is not defined in the statute, but it includes "sexual assaults and sexual contact." State v. Perez,177 N.J. 540
, 553 (2003).