Citation Numbers: 766 A.2d 1206, 337 N.J. Super. 331
[…] Punitive damages cannot be awarded in a tort action in the absence of an award of compensatory damages. See Smith v. Whitaker, 160 N.J. 221, 239, 734 A.2d 243 (1999) (observing that punitive damages award is improper where jury awarded $0 in compensatory damages). Here, the jury awarded plaintiff punitive damages without awarding any compensatory damages. Accordingly, the judgment awarding plaintiff $10,000 in punitive damages award must be reversed.
In addition, defendant is entitled to relief from the judgment because the judge failed to charge the jury on the qualified immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:3-8. The judge should have instructed the jury that, as a public employee, defendant could not be found "liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding [if he was acting] within the scope of his employment," N.J.S.A. 59:3-8, unless he acted with "actual malice." N.J.S.A. 59:3-14.