DocketNumber: A-0094-17T4
[…] N.J.A.C. 1:1- A-0094-17T4 20 15.1(b). Evidentiary rulings are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Griffin v. City of E. Orange,225 N.J. 400
, 413 (2016). Reversal is warranted if the ruling "was so wide off the mark that a manifest denial of justice resulted."Ibid.
(quoting Green v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co.,160 N.J. 480
, 492 (1999)). Such was the case here. Expert medical evidence is highly probative in the evaluation of an application for accidental disability retirement benefits. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) provides that a PFRS member may be retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance "provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event[.]" Thus, the statute expressly provides that the Board must conduct a medical evaluation and consider the evaluation in determining whether to grant an application for accidental disability retirement benefits.