DocketNumber: A-5592-17T3
[…] Defendants filed an answer to the complaint, but Armstrong did not.1 Judge Miller conducted a one-day bench trial at which Triffin was the only witness. Both parties submitted additional documentary evidence. In a thorough written decision, Judge Miller ruled that based on the circumstances presented, Triffin was not entitled to payment on the dishonored check from defendants. As the judge noted, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) plainly states that "[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained." Here, defendants' check was clearly "accepted by a bank" when Armstrong deposited it in her bank, or when Friendly deposited it with its bank. Thus, defendants, as the "drawer" of the 1 Armstrong also did not appear at the trial.