DocketNumber: A-3431-18T2
[…] Amalgamated Indus. Union Local 76B,241 N.J. Super. 604
, 609 (App. Div. 1990) (citation omitted). However, we afford no deference to a judge of compensation's interpretation of the law and review legal questions de novo. Renner v. AT&T,218 N.J. 435
, 448 (2014). Thomas argues the judge erred by not addressing the issue of the causal relationship between Riley's alleged injuries and the work-related accident. Thomas asserts that from the outset of the matter—in its answer to the petition and in the various motions—it reserved its right to authorize treatment without admitting liability. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 (providing "[t]he mere furnishing of medical treatment or the payment thereof by the employer shall not be construed to be an admission of liability"). It contends Dr. Lamprakos's 2016 reports and Dr. Raikin's 2018 report provide competent evidence there is no causal relationship between Riley's left ankle injuries, for which the fifth surgery was prescribed, and the work-related accident.