DocketNumber: A-0656-17T1
[…] A-0656-17T1 11 [(Emphasis added).] Represented by different counsel, defendant appeared before the trial court on July 25, 2017 to argue his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Defense counsel argued that defendant did not provide an adequate factual basis to support his guilty plea to second degree unlawful possession of a handgun under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5b. Defense counsel noted: "He stated he brought the . . . gun in some time before July 1st. That was the extent of it." Defense counsel argued the court failed to consider defendant's right to possess a handgun in his own home pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e), which provides, in relevant part: "[n]othing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.2C:39-5 shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about his . . . residence[.]" Finally, defense counsel argued the State's fallback position concerning defendant's prior burglary conviction was unavailing.