DocketNumber: A-0734-18T2
[…] . Plaintiff seeks to invoke N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 to bar Deutsche Bank from filing an answer and redeeming the Certificate because the assignment from Eastern American was not recorded until 2017, after plaintiff filed its tax sale foreclosure complaint. Plaintiff argues the statute, providing for finality of its judgment against Deutsche Bank's unrecorded interest in the Property, prevails over Rule 4:50-1, providing relief from judgments. N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides, in part, as follows: In any action to foreclose the right of redemption in any property sold for unpaid taxes . . . , all persons claiming an interest in . . . such property, by or through any . . . lien . . . which, . . . could be recorded . . . , and which shall not be so recorded . . . at the time of the filing of the complaint in such action shall be bound by the proceedings in the action . . . . A notice of lis pendens shall "be filed and recorded for subsequent interest takers to have constructive notice of the pendency of a lawsuit and to take subordinate to the rights the plaintiff derives in the outcome of the litigation." A-0734-18T2 10 Manzo v.