DocketNumber: A-2056-16T3
[…] Catabran,445 N.J. Super. 574
, 594-95 (App. 11 A-2056-16T3 Div. 2016) (alterations in original) (quoting Monte v. Monte,212 N.J. Super. 557
, 565 (App. Div. 1986)). Here, the compensatory damages portion of the judgment was based on a breach of contract. The contract was between Houghton and Houran Fucetola. Houran was not individually liable solely as a managing member of the limited liability company. See N.J.S.A. 42:2C-30 (providing that "[t]he debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company[,] and [they] do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a manager"). The power to look beyond the corporate form is well established. Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. DiDomenico,236 N.J. Super. 388
, 393 (App. Div. 1989).