Citation Numbers: 481 A.2d 830, 196 N.J. Super. 122
[…] It seems to us that the reference to "the person responsible" was only for purposes of setting up a procedure whereby the contractor or subcontractor charged with the violation would be able to vindicate himself or itself before the agency in the first instance and subsequently, in the Superior Court. We see nothing in N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.37 to suggest that a corporate official could be debarred as well as the corporation which he heads.
Of even greater significance is that in N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.38, the debarment section, the Legislature referred only to the "contractors or subcontractors who have failed to pay prevailing wages as determined in" the previous section. It was only those contractors or subcontractors who were barred for three years from obtaining future public works contracts.