DocketNumber: A-0395-15T1
[…] These arguments are without sufficient merit to warrant comment. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We conclude that the trial judge followed the sentencing guidelines, the judge's findings are supported by sufficient credible evidence, and the sentences imposed are a reasonable exercise of the court's sentencing discretion. We note, however, that the judge sentenced defendant to a term of life imprisonment. If defendant is convicted of a NERA offense, he must serve eighty-five percent of the sentence before 21 A-0395-15T1 becoming eligible for parole. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a). Murder is a NERA offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(1). NERA provides that "[s]olely for the purpose of calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility pursuant to subsection a. of this section, a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be [seventy-five] years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b). Here, the judge noted that, under NERA, a sentence of life imprisonment "translates" to a seventy-five year sentence.