DocketNumber: A-4916-15T1
[…] He was sentenced for his conviction under Indictment No. 15-10-0645 for robbery and unlawful possession of a weapon. Defendant was thereafter sentenced, with a separate judgement of conviction, for the charges under Indictment No. 12-06-0516, two counts of certain persons not to have weapons. The court did not err in assessing two $30 penalties pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.3. C. Consecutive terms. Defendant argues persuasively that the court erred by failing to address the Yarbough factors in sentencing defendant to consecutive sentences. See State v. Yarbough,100 N.J. 627
, 643-44 (1985). N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that when a defendant receives multiple sentences "for more than one offense . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence . . . ." Our Supreme Court set forth five factors that courts should consider in deciding whether to impose consecutive sentences: (a) the crimes and their objectives were predominantly independent of each other; (b) the crimes involved separate acts of violence or threats of violence; (c) the