Citation Numbers: 656 A.2d 1298, 281 N.J. Super. 190
[…] Hertz asserts that New Jersey's wrongful death statute, which only permits recovery for economic loss, should be used to calculate damages. N.J.S.A. 2A:31-5 ("jury may give such damages as they shall deem fair and just with reference to the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death, together with hospital, medical and funeral expenses incurred for the deceased"). The Marchettas contend that Virginia's wrongful death statute, which additionally permits compensation for sorrow and mental anguish, should be applied. Va.Code.Ann. § 8.01-52(1) (wrongful death award may include damages for "[s]orrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent").
The law of the place of the contract generally governs the rights and liabilities of parties under an insurance policy. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co. v. Simmons' Estate, 84 N.J. 28, 34-35, 417 A.2d 488 (1980).