DocketNumber: A-1127-16T4
[…] Claimant did not respond to the Division's request. On July 10, 2015, the Division notified claimant he was disqualified for the benefits he had received because he "quit [his] job without good cause" (redetermination). Claimant did not appeal the redetermination within the time prescribed by N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1).1 In January 2016, claimant suffered a heart attack while employed with Parade Enterprises, LLC/Burger King, and was terminated from that 1 N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) provides in pertinent part: Unless the claimant . . . within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within 10 calendar days after such notification was mailed to his . . . last-known address and addresses, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith[.] A-1127-16T4 4 employment the following week. Claimant then applied for unemployment benefits. Although claimant ultimately qualified for benefits for that claim, his benefits were withheld pending receipt of a refund for benefits received for his Labor Ready claim.