DocketNumber: A-2588-17T1
[…] Agha v. Feiner,198 N.J. 50
, 60 (2009) (citing DiProspero v. Penn,183 N.J. 477
, 480-81 (2005)). Plaintiffs subject to the verbal threshold are not eligible to recover noneconomic damages such as pain and suffering, impairment, disability, and loss of enjoyment of life, unless they have "sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement" as a result of an automobile accident. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). An injury is permanent if it "has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." A-2588-17T1 15Ibid.
In order to vault the threshold, plaintiff must prove he suffered a permanent injury through objective, credible medical evidence. Agha,198 N.J. at 60-61