DocketNumber: A-0135-19
[…] State v. Roth,95 N.J. 334
, 364–65 (1984). To facilitate appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence[.]" R. 3:21–4(h); Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43–2(e) (requiring sentencing court to provide statement on record of "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence."). Because of defendant's criminal history, the judge gave great weight to aggravating factor three, the risk defendant would reoffend, and six, the extent and seriousness of his criminal history. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), (6).