Citation Numbers: 324 A.2d 52, 129 N.J. Super. 412, 12 Fair Empl. Prac. Cas. (BNA) 987
[…] N.J.A.C. 13:4-8.3(h). No proofs offered by the respondent at the hearing shall be admissible in evidence. Id. The Director after the recommendation of the hearing examiner shall enter a final order and, if discrimination has been *418 found, the Director's order shall provide appropriate relief. N.J.A.C. 13:4-8.3(i)(j).
General authority for the promulgation of rules is found in the Law Against Discrimination. N.J.S.A. 10:5-8(g) prescribes that: "The Attorney General shall: Adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this act." Further, N.J.S.A. 10:5-18 states that the Attorney General "shall establish rules of practice to govern, expedite and effectuate" the procedure of the Division.