Citation Numbers: 324 A.2d 52, 129 N.J. Super. 412, 12 Fair Empl. Prac. Cas. (BNA) 987
[…] Their objective is to enable the Director to secure full compliance with the act and the complete effectuation of the particular terms and conditions of his orders. These provisions do not suggest, however, that direct judicial enforcement is the stole redress available to accomplish the aims of an administrative order, especially one which is provisional, procedural or interlocutory in nature.
General Motors also points to the language of N.J.S.A. 10:5-8(i) which provides:
The Attorney General shall:
In connection with any investigation or hearing held pursuant to the provisions of this act, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person, under oath, and, in connection therewith, require the production for examination of any books or papers relating to any subject matter under investigation or in question by the division and conduct such discovery procedures which may include the taking of interrogatories * * * as shall be deemed necessary by the Attorney General in any investigation. The Attorney General may make rules as to the issuance of subpoenas by the director. The failure of any witness when duly subpoenaed to attend, give testimony, or produce evidence shall be punishable by the Superior Court of New Jersey in the same manner as such failure is punishable by such court in a case therein pending.
This section contemplates judicial enforcement of subpoenas. It also recognizes that compliance with ancillary discovery orders in connection with an investigation or hearing may be induced through the contempt powers of the court.