DocketNumber: A-2758-20
[…] Moreover, given the public's interest in elections and ensuring that all valid votes are counted, we deem the issue presented on this appeal to raise an important public question that warrants independent review even if the Board had waived its right to appeal. See Nieder v. Royal Indem. Ins. Co.,62 N.J. 229
, 234 (1973) (allowing appellate courts to hear cases, even if the question is not properly preserved, if there is an issue of "great public interest"). 2. The Plain Meaning of N.J.S.A. 19:16-4. N.J.S.A. 19:16-4 states in part: No ballot which shall have, either on its face or back, any mark, sign, erasure, designation or device whatsoever, other than is permitted by this Title, by which such ballot can be distinguished from another ballot, shall be declared null and void, unless the district board canvassing such ballots, or the county board, judge of the Superior Court or other judge or officer conducting the recount thereof, shall be satisfied that the placing of the mark, sign, erasure, designation or device upon the ballot was intended to identify or distinguish the ballot. When interpreting a statute, the primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. In re J.D-F.,248 N.J. 11
, 20 (2021) (quoting In re Registrant N.B.,222 N.J. 87
, 98 (2015)).