DocketNumber: A-0656-20
[…] Zahner v. Pathmark Stores, Inc.,321 N.J. Super. 471
, 477 (App. Div. 1999) (citations omitted). "[T]he basic concept of compensation coverage . . . is best expressed A-0656-20 10 in the term work connection."Ibid.
(quoting Cannuscio v. Claridge Hotel & Casino,319 N.J. Super. 342
, 350 (App. Div. 1999)). N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 further provides that when "recreational or social activities" "are the natural and proximate cause of" the injuries, they are not compensable, "unless such recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale . . . ." We first address the compensation judge's determination that the injury was not compensable under the Act because it resulted from a recreational activity that did not "produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale . . . ." N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. He found