DocketNumber: A-0656-20
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. Accordingly, when a claim is pressed and an employer defends against the claim by asserting that the employee was injured during a "recreational or social activit[y,]" a court must first consider whether the activity was, in fact, "recreational or social" within the meaning of the statute. If the activity was not recreational or social in nature, then the employer may not invoke that exception to compensation. If, on the other hand, the activity during which the injury is sustained was recreational or social in nature, N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides that the injury will only be covered if "such recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale." Put differently, "an employee injured during a recreational or social activity must satisfy a two-prong test to qualify for compensation under the [A]ct -- the activity (1) must be a ‘regular incident of employment,’ and (2) must ‘produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee