DocketNumber: A-1797-17T3
[…] defendants for the injuries he allegedly sustained at the time of his birth until January 4, 2015, which was two years after he reached age eighteen on January 4, 2013. However, plaintiff did not file his complaint against defendants until January 4, 2016, one year after the expiration of the governing statute of limitations.2 Because the bar of the statute of limitations was clear on the face of plaintiff's complaint, defendants filed motions to dismiss the matter on this ground3 and, after oral argument, the trial judge granted both motions and 1 On June 7, 2004, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 to provide that "an action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth shall be commenced prior to the minor's 13th birthday." See L. 2004, c. 17, § 3. However, this provision did not become effective until July 7, 2004. L. 2004, c. 17, § 33. The parties agree that this revised statute of limitations does not apply under the factual circumstances presented in this case. 2 After he filed his complaint, plaintiff did not