DocketNumber: A-1797-17T3
[…] "As a direct and proximate result of defendant[s'] failure to exercise the skill, knowledge, and expertise required by [their] profession," plaintiff claimed defendants "caused [him] to suffer severe pain and injury during the birth in which the [d]efendants were involved, which has subsequently plagued him for his entire life as a juvenile." At the time of plaintiff's birth on January 4, 1995, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provided that medical malpractice actions had to "be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." However, well-established case law made clear that the statute of limitations on a personal injury claim by a minor was tolled until the minor reached the age of majority, A-1797-17T3 2 in this case eighteen. See, e.g., Green v. Auerbach Chevrolet Corp.,127 N.J. 591