Citation Numbers: 488 A.2d 1098, 199 N.J. Super. 241
[…] State v. Thompson, 59 N.J. 396, 420-421 (1971). We note, however, that at the new trial the judge must make a fresh evaluation of the admissibility of this evidence. State v. Hale, 127 N.J. Super. 407, 413 (App.Div. 1974).
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
[1] The trial judge defined knowing murder to the jury as follows:
... A person who commits a killing does so knowingly when he is aware that what he is doing will cause death or serious bodily injury resulting in death or is practically certain to cause death or serious bodily injury resulting in death. [Emphasis added]
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) defines aggravated manslaughter as follows:
Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when the actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.
After defining "recklessly" the judge explained "causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life" as follows: