DocketNumber: A-1954-17T3
[…] R. 4:46-2. We use the same standard as the trial court. Globe Motor Co. v. Igdalev,225 N.J. 469
, 479 (2016); Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan,307 N.J. Super. 162
, 167 (App. Div. 1998). First, we decide if a genuine issue of fact A-1954-17T3 8 exists, and if not, we then address the trial court's ruling on the law. Walker v. Alt. Chrysler Plymouth,216 N.J. Super. 255
, 258 (App. Div. 1987). Plaintiff relies on N.J.S.A. 17:16W-4, which provides in pertinent part: The following rules shall apply if a passbook is presented to a financial institution for payment and the financial institution has no record of the account and there is no record of payment of the account to the State pursuant to any applicable escheat or unclaimed property act: .... c. If the presentation of the passbook is made by the owner, and the presentation is accompanied by a sworn certificate of the owner that the owner never received payment of the account nor transferred the account, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the account exists and that the financial institution is holding the account for the benefit of the owner. Initially, as the trial court noted, the record does not show plaintiff satisfied the statutory requirements of N.J.S.A. 17:16W-4(c) by presenting the passbook and a sworn affidavit to defendants.