DocketNumber: A-1248-17T3
[…] Auth.,131 N.J. 124
, 128 (1993) (quoting cmt. on N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a)). The burden of proof rests on the public entity to establish immunity. Caicedo, 439 N.J. Super. at 623 (quoting Kain, 436 N.J. Super. at 473). "Where a public entity is immune from liability for injury, so too is the public employee." Id. at 624 (citing N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c)). Defendants argue that three provisions of the TCA provide them with immunity. In that regard, they contend that they are protected from liability A-1248-17T3 8 under (1) the weather condition immunity, N.J.S.A. 59:4-7; (2) the good-faith immunity, N.J.S.A. 59:3-3; and (3) the palpably unreasonable standard, N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c). We disagree. 1. The Weather Condition Immunity N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions." The key word in that immunity is "solely." If weather conditions combine with other causes then the weather condition immunity will not act as a bar. Dickerson ex rel. Duberson v. Twp. of Hamilton,400 N.J. Super. 189
, 198-99 (App. Div. 2008) (quoting McGowan v.