DocketNumber: A-1248-17T3
[…] As already pointed out, however, the state of emergency A-1248-17T3 11 did not close the streets to public use. Instead, the state of emergency authorized certain state officials to take actions if appropriate. There was no evidence that Officer Hemphill was specifically directed by any state official to conduct the patrol that he was engaged in on January 3, 2014. Thus, there was no evidence that Officer Hemphill was executing or enforcing any law that would implicate the good-faith immunity under the TCA. Accordingly, defendants were not entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:3-3. 3. The Palpably Unreasonable Standard Defendants also argue that they are entitled to immunity under subsection (c) of N.J.S.A. 59:3-1. That provision states, "[a] public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury." Defendants then argue that the Town of Kearny could not be held liable under a normal negligence standard.