Citation Numbers: 476 A.2d 861, 194 N.J. Super. 284
[…] Consequently we assume that the district court does not have jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims.[6]
It is, of course, established that except insofar as it consents to be sued the United States is immune from suit. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399, 96 S.Ct. 948, 953, 47 L.Ed.2d 114, 121 (1976). The SEC asserts that the United States has not so consented. Plaintiffs, however, assert that the United States did waive its immunity in 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 702 and 703 dealing with administrative agencies.
5 U.S.C.A. § 702 insofar as pertinent to this case provides:
A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party. The United States may be named as a defendant in any such action, and a judgment or decree may be entered against the United States[.]
This section does not waive sovereign immunity in actions in a state court. Kozera v. Spirito, 723 F.2d 1003, 1011 & n. 7 (1 Cir.1983); Aminoil U.S.A., Inc. v. Cal. State, Etc., 674 F.2d 1227, 1233 (9 Cir.1982).