Citation Numbers: 175 A.2d 250, 70 N.J. Super. 209
[…] For convenience the statutory provisions herein considered are reproduced as follows:
N.J.S.A. 40:80-12 (L. 1923, c. 113 as am.):
"No law, general or special, or any provision thereof, affecting the government of any municipality governed by this subtitle and contrary to or inconsistent with the provisions hereof, shall apply to such municipality, but the adoption of this subtitle shall not affect the application of chapter eight of Title 2A of the New Jersey Statutes."
N.J.S.A. 40:81-11 (L. 1923, c. 113, as am.):
"The municipal council shall appoint a municipal manager, an assessor, or where required by law a board of assessors, an auditor, a treasurer, a clerk, and an attorney. * * * All such officers appointed by the council shall hold office during the pleasure of the council."
N.J.S.A. 40:46-6.2 (L. 1938, c. 386):
"The term of persons holding the position or office of ``tax assessor' in any municipality of this State is fixed at four years.