Citation Numbers: 175 A.2d 250, 70 N.J. Super. 209
[…] Two does the Veterans' Tenure Act, N.J.S.A. 38:16-1 et seq., apply to the tax assessor of a municipality operating under the municipal manager form of government?
For convenience the statutory provisions herein considered are reproduced as follows:
N.J.S.A. 40:80-12 (L. 1923, c. 113 as am.):
"No law, general or special, or any provision thereof, affecting the government of any municipality governed by this subtitle and contrary to or inconsistent with the provisions hereof, shall apply to such municipality, but the adoption of this subtitle shall not affect the application of chapter eight of Title 2A of the New Jersey Statutes."
N.J.S.A. 40:81-11 (L. 1923, c. 113, as am.):