DocketNumber: A-1648-18
[…] A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated by this subsection and who used or possessed a firearm during its commission, attempted commission or flight therefrom and who has been previously convicted of an offense involving the use or possession of a firearm as defined in 2C:44-3[(d)], shall be sentenced by the court to an extended term as authorized by 2C:43-7[(c)], notwithstanding that extended terms are ordinarily discretionary with the court. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense, . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) does not state when consecutive or concurrent sentences are appropriate.