DocketNumber: A-1648-18
[…] See State v. Del Fino,100 N.J. 154
, 160 (1985) ("[A]ll defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings or in the indictment must be raised before trial. Except for good cause shown, failure to present any such defense constitutes a waiver."); see also State v. Laws,262 N.J. Super. 551
, 562 (1993) (providing that arguments about the grand jury must be raised at trial). Moreover, the first-degree witness tampering conviction was justified given the facts of the case. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 states, in relevant part: Witness tampering is a crime of the first degree if the conduct occurs in connection with an official proceeding or investigation involving any crime enumerated in subsection d. of section 2 of P.L.1997, A-1648-18 25 c.117 (C.2C:43-7.2) [including murder under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3] and the actor employs force or threat of force. Witness tampering is a crime of the second degree if the actor employs force or threat of force. Otherwise[,] it is a crime of the third degree. There is no question that defendant's alleged threats to Camarota occurred in connection with her cooperation with a murder investigation. Based on the evidence presented and its credibility findings, the jury had a basis to find defendant guilty of first-degree witness tampering. See State v.