Citation Numbers: 887 A.2d 1203, 382 N.J. Super. 201
[…] Post-complaint trading for more than nominal consideration is a benefit to society and serves a valid public purpose.
For the reasons stated above, this Court holds one who acquires a post-complaint property interest with knowledge of a pending foreclosure, may intervene to obtain redemption if the interest has not been acquired for nominal, little or no consideration.
In determining whether the post complaint acquisition of a property interest has been made for nominal, little, or no consideration, it is against the reasonable value of the interest acquired such inquiry must be measured.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 clearly recognizes distinctions between property interests. It provides:
"In any action to foreclosure the right of redemption in any property sold for unpaid taxes or other municipal encumbrance or lien upon such property, by or through any conveyance, mortgage, assignment, lien or any instrument which, by any provision of law could be recorded... shall be bound by the proceedings in the action so far as such property is concerned ...."
When analyzing whether the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 can be invoked to bar the admission or intervention of a party to an existing foreclosure, it is the reasonable value of the interest acquired that determines whether the purchase was for nominal, little or no consideration.