Citation Numbers: 887 A.2d 1203, 382 N.J. Super. 201
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:5-87.]
In Simon v. Rando, 374 N.J.Super. 147, 154, 863 A.2d 1078 (App.Div.), certif. granted, 183 N.J. 585, 874 A.2d 1104 (2005), the Court stated:
Where one acquires an interest in the property by assignment after the complaint is filed, the Tax Sale Law imposed additional procedural and substantive requirements. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, a person with an unrecorded assignment of an interest may record the assignment and "apply to be made a party of the action." Absent such an application, the person is bound by "the proceedings ... in the same manner as if he had been made a party to and appeared in [the foreclosure] action, and the judgment ... had been made against him as one of the defendants...." N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1; cf. N.J.S.A. 54:5-90 to -91 (unknown owners of recorded interests). If the person does not "apply to be made a party," the person cannot redeem with the tax collector because such redemption is not "made in that cause." N.J.S.A. 54:5-98.