Judges: Tarleton
[…] Up until the day of argument, May 2, 1980, no discovery was sought by either side. However, at oral argument defendants requested and were given leave to take depositions on an expedited basis. On May 21, 1980 depositions were taken of Dr. Michael Rotov, Director of the Division of Mental Health, and Thomas M. Russo, Director, Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services in the Department of Human Resources. Additional argument was presented on June 16, 1980.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-68 provides:
In all cases where a patient is found to have a legal settlement in any county in this State, and he and his legally responsible relatives are unable to pay the cost of his hospitalization, then the cost of his care and maintenance shall be borne by such county from the beginning of this confinement, as provided by law, except that part which may be collected on account of his board, as provided in section