Citation Numbers: 550 A.2d 178, 228 N.J. Super. 482
[…] This argument must be rejected as an attempt to undermine the purpose of the act by elevating form over substance. The Bond Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:44-143 et seq., was designed to offer broad protection to unpaid workers who were precluded from recovery under the Municipal Mechanic's Lien Law. Hiller & Skoglund, Inc. v. Atlantic Creosoting Co., Inc., supra at 13. It would defeat the purpose of the act to require each unpaid laborer to bring his action at his own expense when the Commissioner *491 can file one claim on behalf of all the unpaid laborers on a public job. Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.40 expressly provides:
At the request of any workman paid less than the prevailing wage to which such workman was entitled under the provisions of the Act the Commissioner may take an assignment of the wage claim in trust for the assigning workman and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim....
Considering this broad grant of authority to plaintiff on behalf of the workers, and considering the purpose of the Bond Act as expressed in Hiller v.