DocketNumber: A-3942-16T2
[…] Purnell,394 N.J. Super. at
47 2 The recently published opinion in State v. Bass, ___ N.J. Super. ___ (App. Div. Nov. 14, 2018) is distinguishable. In Bass, defendant appealed from the denial of his fourth petition for post-conviction relief. The "defendant's direct appeal ha[d] long since been concluded."Id.
(slip op. at 14). Therefore, pipeline retroactivity did not apply in Bass. A-3942-16T2 21 (quoting Dusky v. United States,362 U.S. 402
, 402 (1960)). The test for competency to stand trial in New Jersey is codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a), which provides: "No person who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures." The proofs must establish that the defendant understands his presence in a courtroom facing criminal charges; the role of the judge, prosecutor and defense attorney; his rights and the consequences of waiver of the same; and his ability to participate in his own defense. N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b).