DocketNumber: A-4065-16T4
[…] R. 2:11- 3(e)(2). "The defense of necessity is strictly limited under the Code." State v. Morris,242 N.J. Super. 532
, 541 (App. Div. 1990). Even assuming the defense is not clearly precluded by the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2,1 which we do not acknowledge, it is plain defendant did not establish the elements of common- law necessity, which are: (1) There must be a situation of emergency arising without fault on the part of the actor concerned; (2) This emergency must be so imminent and compelling as to raise a reasonable expectation of harm, 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2(a) provides: Necessity. Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity to the extent permitted by law and as to which neither the code nor other statutory law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved and a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear. A-4065-16T4 6 either directly to the actor or upon those he was protecting; (3) This emergency must present no reasonable opportunity to avoid the injury without doing the criminal act; and (4) The injury impending from the emergency must be of sufficient seriousness to outmeasure the criminal