Judges: Judges Gaulkin, Lewis and Kolovsky
[…] Incidentally, all of Rosenthal's letters were on letterheads of "Industrial Realty."
N.J.S.A. 45:15-10, which deals with the examination for a broker's license provides, in pertinent part, that:
"Upon satisfactorily passing such examination a license shall be granted by the commission to the successful applicant therefor as a real estate broker * * *, and the applicant upon receiving the license is authorized to conduct in this state the business of a real estate broker * * *." (Emphasis added)
*159 Thus, the statute makes it clear that until receipt of the license an individual is not authorized to act as a broker. Acting as a broker without a license is punishable by a fine.