Judges: Judges Gaulkin, Lewis and Kolovsky
[…] Therefore, Judge Owens concluded, neither plaintiff was entitled to recover in contract for commissions or in tort for malicious interference with his or their present contract or his or their present or prospective economic advantage. We agree. Therefore, it is not necessary for us to pass upon defendants' argument that the sale was brought about through the efforts of others, and that, even if Rosenthal had a license, plaintiffs did not do enough to entitle them to a commission.
Plaintiffs' appeal is predicated chiefly upon the proposition that N.J.S.A. 45:15-3 requires only that a plaintiff be licensed when his cause of action arose.
N.J.S.A. 45:15-3 provides:
"No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this article without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate broker at the time the alleged cause of action arose." (Emphasis added)