Citation Numbers: 650 A.2d 4, 277 N.J. Super. 500
[…] The focus, in terms of preclusive effect, is upon the "pendency" of a proceeding in the chosen forum and, critically, a final determination.
LAD establishes both an administrative remedy and a Superior Court remedy. N.J.S.A. 10:5-13. The remedies "are complementary." Shaner v. Horizon Bancorp., 116 N.J. 433, 440, 561 A.2d 1130 (1989). See also Fuchilla v. Layman, 109 N.J. 319, 336, 537 A.2d 652, cert. denied sub nom., University of Medicine and Dentistry of N.J. v. Fuchilla, 488 U.S. 826, 109 S.Ct. 75, 102 L.Ed.2d 51 (1988). However, they are not duplicative. In this respect, N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 mandates in part that:
Prosecution of such suit in Superior Court under this act shall bar the filing of a complaint with the division or any municipal office during the pendency of such suit.
[Emphasis added].
*505 Similarly, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 10:5-27 the remedial procedures provided for under the Act "shall, while pending, be exclusive...." [emphasis added]. Once a forum is chosen, then, and while the procedure is pending another forum may not be pursued.