Citation Numbers: 775 A.2d 795, 342 N.J. Super. 196
[…] While discovery is ongoing, it is apparent from the record before the Court that Dr. Sabel had referred Plaintiff to Marc L. Kahn, M.D., an orthopedic surgeon on May 27, 1999. After reviewing X-rays and an MRI, Dr. Kahn diagnosed Plaintiff with acute, traumatic cervical sprain and strain; acute traumatic lumbro sacral sprain and strain; herniated/bulging disk, cervical spine; and internal derangement, right knee. He concluded that "this is no doubt a direct result of the above-mentioned accident."
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8 provides in pertinent part:
"In order to satisfy the tort option provisions of this section, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide the defendant with a certification from the licensed, treating physician or a board certified licensed physician to whom the plaintiff was referred by the treating physician. The certification shall state, under penalty of perjury, that the plaintiff has sustained an injury described above. The certification shall be based on and refer to objective clinical evidence, which may include medical testing, except that any such test shall be performed in accordance with medical protocols ..."
The Verbal Threshold Statute implicates for definitional purposes N.J.S.A. 45:9-5.1: