Citation Numbers: 392 A.2d 1218, 162 N.J. Super. 323
[…] In N.J.S.A. 59:6-7 it specifically dealt with persons confined for mental illnesses and immunized the public entity and its employees for injuries "caused by" an escaped patient. We deem it highly significant that immunity was not expressly given for self-inflicted injuries when such could easily have been done.
*327 The legislature distinguished between escaping persons confined in public institutions for mental illness and escaping criminals confined to jails. In N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 it provided:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
a. An injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release.
b. any injury caused by:
(1) an escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) an escaping or escaped person; or
(3) a person resisting arrest; or
(4) a prisoner to any other prisoner.
We would be myopic not to see that the Legislature realized that a person confined for a mental illness had to be protected against his own irresponsible acts, whereas the same was not true of a confined, but mentally competent, criminal.