Citation Numbers: 447 A.2d 604, 185 N.J. Super. 137
[…] [1] N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a) specifies that
A persistent offender is a person who at the time of the commission of the crime is 21 years of age or over, who has been previously convicted on at least two separate occasions of two crimes, committed at different times, when he was at least 18 years of age, if the latest in time of these crimes of the date of the defendant's last release from confinement, whichever is later, is within 10 years of the date of the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced.
[2] N.J.S.A. 24:21-29(a) reads:
Any person convicted of any offense under this act, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense, shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of up to twice that otherwise authorized, by up to twice the fine otherwise authorized, or by both; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to section 20a(3) and (4) and b. offenses. [Emphasis supplied]
[3] The statute violated was N.J.S.A. 24:21-20(a)(1). Because the possession of each was contemporaneous and in the same place, the convictions merge. State v.