Citation Numbers: 264 A.2d 757, 110 N.J. Super. 191
[…] The Fund would find itself compelled to undertake the responsibility of a defense and control a case that it conceivably should not. Then, when a judgment is finally entered, it would be forced to institute a subsequent suit to determine if it was even obligated to defend the action in the first place. The more desirable and efficient practice would be to allow the Fund to have its ultimate liability determined before the actual trial. This would avoid improper control, unnecessary delay and useless litigation.
Since the Fund is given the power under N.J.S.A. 39:6-67 to assign a claim to an insurer who may "take such other steps as it may deem appropriate on the behalf of and in the name of the defendant" pertaining to the defense of this claim, it is inconceivable that the Fund should be forbidden to take whatever steps are deemed appropriate by its preliminary investigation.