DocketNumber: DOCKET NOS. L–3026–04; L–1650–05
[…] The fact that no companies operating in the vicinity of the Arthur Kill have provided objections to this Consent Judgment provision is suggestive that they too see the benefits of its inclusion.
Fourth, due to the interstate nature of the surface waters, it is likely that in the re-filed suit, there will be a joint-trusteeship between the DEP and federal government. If CERCLA or Oil Pollution Act claims are brought, the trustees will not get to pick and choose who completes the NRDA, rather they will be required to"invite the participation of [all] potentially responsible part[ies]." 43 C.F.R. 11.32(a)(2)(iii)(A) ("The authorized official *665shall send a Notice of Intent to Perform an Assessment to all identified potentially responsible parties. The Notice shall invite the participation of the potentially responsible party, or, if several parties are involved ... in the development of the type and scope of the assessment and in the performance of the assessment." (emphasis added) ). For these reasons, the court finds that the Surface Water Claims Provision is in the public interest.
The next two objections concern the Consent Judgment's interplay with legislatively enacted laws.