DocketNumber: DOCKET NO. A-0152-18T6
[…] The court also cited the PSA and the defendant's driver abstract, although their connection to a probable cause finding is unclear.
By contrast, the Code separately defines the offense of lewdness, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4, and obscene material, N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a)(1).
The State did not charge defendant with cyber-harassment by direct threats, either by threatening to injure or harm a person or property, or by threatening to commit some other crime against a person or property. See N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(1) (including, as an element of cyber-harassment, "threaten[ing] to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person"); N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(3) (including, as an element of cyber-harassment, "threaten[ing] to commit any crime against the person or the person's property"); see also State v. Burkert,
As discussed below, the Constitution may require a higher mens rea than recklessness.
Some argue that use of the internet would tend to place speech outside the scope of a true threat. See Planned Parenthood,