DocketNumber: A-1423-18
[…] time and place where the alleged violation was committed if he chooses to testify and understands the right not to testify; (f) That there is or may be a jury present to pass upon evidence adduced as to guilt or innocence of such charge or, that if he should choose to enter into plea negotiations or to plead guilty, that he comprehend the consequences of a guilty plea and that he be able to knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive those rights which are waived upon such entry of a guilty plea; and (g) That he has the ability to participate in an adequate presentation of his defense. N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5(a) provides that "whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, the court may on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant or on its own motion, appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant." Here, although defense counsel raised concerns related to defendant's competency on two separate occasions before the two judges who presided over the pretrial conferences, when pressed by the court to clarify whether he was requesting a "mental evaluation," defense counsel declined to A-1423-18