Citation Numbers: 171 N.J. Super. 589, 410 A.2d 283, 1979 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1000
[…] Under the circumstances, I conclude
My conclusion concerning the sample ballots does not eliminate the need for directions concerning the form those ballots must take in the future. The errors which escaped an injunction this year must not be repeated. The county clerk, except in minor instances, has no discretion with respect to the statutory provisions. Axtell v. Caputo, supra. I have addressed the errors contained in the official ballots. Those which appear on the sample ballot must be set forth for the purposes of this opinion and as future guidelines.
(1) Matters relating to N.J.S.A. 19:49-2:
(a) This section requires that “. . . above any public question to be voted upon by the voters of the entire State there shall be printed ... a description of the public question, which description shall not exceed six words and shall be printed in type as large as is practical.” State Public Question No. II on the ballot is described as “New Jersey Higher Education Facilities Construction Bond Issue,” a description containing eight words. This description was certified to the county clerk by the Secretary of State, who is not a party to these proceedings.