Judges: Haines
[…] The defense argument ignores the provisions of the last clause in the above statute. The “benefits” to which it refers must be read as meaning those referred to at the beginning of the statute, namely, “benefits set forth in Sections 4 and 10 of this act,” a reference to numerous benefits, including the payment of medical expenses. Those expenses were paid within two years of the commencement of this action; it seeks “further benefits” and is therefore maintainable. The statutory language is clear; it requires no interpretation.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 c provides:
Payment of essential services benefits to an injured person shall be made in reimbursement of necessary and reasonable expenses incurred for such substitute essential services ordinarily performed by the injured person for himself, his family and members of the family residing in the household, subject to an amount or limit of $12.00 per day. Such benefits shall be payable during the life of the injured person and shall be subject to an amount of limit of $4,380.00, on account of injury to any one person in any one accident.
Defendant contends that this language limits the plaintiff’s recovery to $12 for each day that actual services were performed.