Citation Numbers: 190 N.J. Super. 370, 463 A.2d 957, 1983 N.J. Super. LEXIS 907
[…] This decision was appealed to the Board of Review which, in a decision dated January 26, 1982, affirmed the decision of the Appeal Tribunal on the basis of the record below. This appeal followed.
A brief discussion of the act will serve to place the issue presented in context. Congress recognized that rail service in the northeast and midwest regions of the United States was inadequate and that many of the area railroads were bankrupt and in need of reorganization. 45 U.S.C.A. § 701(a)(1). One of the purposes of the act, therefore, was “the reorganization of railroads in this region into an economically viable system capable of providing adequate and efficient rail service to the